Academic Year 2006 - 2007
Faculty of Engineering
Elective Course List for Master of Electrical Engineering
(valid starting from 2007-2008)
No.
Course
Sem.
Department
Lecturer in Charge
A
B
C
D
E
CODE
 
ELECTIVE COURSES
                 
1
ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS (ECS)
                 
  - Digital Building Blocks
1
TW06 Joni Dambre
30.0
15.0
 
120
4
EHPOOL00000260
  - Discrete Systems
1
TW07 Sabine Wittevrongel
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHELEK00000031
  - Estimation and Decision Techniques
1
TW07 Koenraad Laevens
15.0
15.0
 
120
4
EHPOOL00000250
  - Formal Systems Modelling for Electronics Engineers
1
TW05 Raymond Boute
15.0
15.0
 
120
4
EHELEK00000032
  - Hardware/Software Codesign
1
TW06 Dirk Stroobandt
30.0
22.5
 
180
6
EMPOOL02000002
  - High-frequency Systems
1
TW05 Jan Vandewege
15.0
15.0
 
120
4
EHELEK00000033
  - Design of Microsystems
1
TW06 Jan Doutreloigne
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000243
  - Stochastic Processes for Electrical Engineering
1
TW06 Ignace Lemahieu
15.0
15.0
 
120
4
EHELEK00000034
  - Avionics: Electronics
2
TW05 Ann Franchois
15.0
15.0
 
120
4
EHELEK00000035
  - Advanced Analog Design
2
TW06 Pieter Rombouts
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHELEK00000036
  - Advanced Modulation and Coding
2
TW07 Heidi Steendam
15.0
15.0
 
120
4
EHPOOL00000266
  - Sensors and Actuators
2
TW06 Herbert De Smet
15.0
22.5
 
120
4
EHPOOL00000246
  - Applied Heat Transfer
2
TW06 Gilbert De Mey
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000273
  - Power Electronics
2
TW08 Alex Van den Bossche
15.0
22.5
 
120
4
EHELEK01000001
  - Optical Communication Systems
2
TW05 Roel Baets
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHFOTO00000008
  - Computational Solutions of Wave Problems
2
TW05 Dick Botteldooren
22.5
45.0
 
180
6
EHNFEP00000103
2
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY (ICT)
                 
  - Image Processing
1
TW07 Wilfried Philips
30.0
37.5
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000270
  - Discrete Systems
1
TW07 Sabine Wittevrongel
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHELEK00000031
  - Estimation and Decision Techniques
1
TW07 Koenraad Laevens
15.0
15.0
 
120
4
EHPOOL00000250
  - HFC Access Networks: Case Study
1
TW05 Luc Martens
22.5
22.5
 
120
4
EHPOOL00000262
  - High-frequency Systems
1
TW05 Jan Vandewege
15.0
15.0
 
120
4
EHELEK00000033
  - Design of Multimedia Applications
1
TW05 Ingrid Moerman
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EMPOOL02000001
  - Modulation and Detection
1
TW07 Marc Moeneclaey
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000263
  - Optimisation Techniques
2
TW07 Wilfried Philips
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000264
  - Traffic Aspects of Telecommunication Systems
1
TW07 Sabine Wittevrongel
15.0
15.0
 
120
4
EHPOOL00000265
  - Advanced Multimedia Applications
2
TW06 Rik Van de Walle
7.5
22.5
 
120
4
EHPOOL00000267
  - Multimedia Techniques
2
TW06 Rik Van de Walle
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHELEK00000037
  - Network Modelling and Design
2
TW05 Mario Pickavet
15.0
15.0
 
120
4
EHPOOL00000251
  - Software Development
2
TW05 Bart Dhoedt
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHELEK00000038
  - Optical Communication Systems
2
TW05 Roel Baets
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHFOTO00000008
  - Speech Processing
2
TW06 Jean Martens
15.0
15.0
 
120
4
EHPOOL00000269
 
Code: EHELEK - 60 - 01 version: 03
   
BC:
           
For this training programme one cannot enrol via an examinationcontract with a view to obtaining a diploma.
Sem.: 1 = first semester, 2 = second semester, J = annual course, J*= annual course, A in first semester, S = some students in first semester, others in second semester
Admission Requirements
see Registration Procedure / Admissions Requirements
PDF-version
Back