Academic Year 2007 - 2008
Faculty of Engineering
Faculty Minor Course List for Masters of Engineering
(valid starting from 2007-2008)
No.
Course
Ref.
Sem.
Department
Lecturer in Charge
A
B
C
D
E
CODE
 
CLUSTERS
                   
1
MINOR INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
                   
  - Financial and Cost Price Reporting in Companies  
1
EB05 Patricia Everaert
45.0
   
180
6
EHSERV00000048
  - Introduction to Management of Companies and Operations  
1
TW18 Hendrik Van Landeghem
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000238
  - Introduction to Operations Research  
1
TW18 El-Houssaine Aghezzaf
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EMPOOL01000002
  - Entrepreneurship and Innovation  
2
EB08 Bart Clarysse
15.0
   
90
3
EMSERV01000006
  - Commercial Law  
2
RE05 Cathy Van Acker
30.0
   
90
3
EHSERV00000050
  - Project Management  
2
EB08 Mario Vanhoucke
30.0
15.0
 
180
6
EHSERV00000044
  - Simulation of Manufacturing and Service Systems  
2
TW18 Hendrik Vanmaele
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EMPOOL01000004
2
MINOR ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
                   
  - General Introduction to Environment and Ecology  
2
TW51 N. N.
30.0
   
120
4
EHPOOL00000294
  - Environmental Law  
J
RE12 Luc Lavrysen
30.0
15.0
 
120
4
EHPOOL00000295
  - Soil Pollution and Sanitation  
1
TW15 William Van Impe
15.0
15.0
 
90
3
EHPOOL00000282
  - Sustainability of Materials  
2
TW14 Nele De Belie
30.0
   
120
4
EHPOOL00000283
  - Environmental Impact of Radiation and Noise  
1
TW05 Dick Botteldooren
15.0
   
90
3
EHPOOL00000284
  - Environmentally Friendly Processing  
1
TW10 Marc Verhaege
15.0
15.0
 
120
4
EHPOOL00000280
  - Rational Use of Materials  
1
TW11 Gustaaf Schoukens
30.0
15.0
 
150
5
EHPOOL00000285
  - Sustainable Energy and Rational Use of Energy  
2
TW06 Alexis De Vos
15.0
30.0
 
120
4
EHPOOL00000286
  - Air and Water Pollution  
2
TW12 Jacques Defrancq
30.0
15.0
 
150
5
EHPOOL00000287
3
MINOR BIOSYSTEMS (3 mandatory courses marked 'A')
                   
  - From Genome to Organism
A
1
GE01 Filip De Keyser
45.0
15.0
 
180
6
EMSERV01000003
  - Quantitative Cell Biology
A
1
LA14 Patric Van Oostveldt
15.0
15.0
 
90
3
EMSERV01000002
  - Modelling of Physiological Systems
A
1
TW15 Patrick Segers
45.0
22.5
 
180
6
EMBITE01000002
  - Biomaterials  
1
WE07 Etienne Schacht
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EMSERV01000001
  - Organisation of Healthcare and Hospital  
1
GE01 Renaat Peleman
30.0
15.0
 
90
3
EMSERV02000001
  - Biomechanics  
1
TW15 Pascal Verdonck
45.0
22.5
 
180
6
EMBITE01000003
  - Biomedical Signals and Images  
2
TW06 Stefaan Vandenberghe
37.5
15.0
 
180
6
EMBITE01000004
4
MINOR COMPUTER SCIENCE ENGINEERING
                   
  - Advanced Computer Architecture  
1
TW06 Lieven Eeckhout
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHCOMP00000044
  - Design of Distributed Software  
1
TW05 Bart Dhoedt
30.0
22.5
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000258
  - Design of Multimedia Applications  
1
TW06 Rik Van de Walle
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000244
  - Software Architecture  
1
TW05 Frank Gielen
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHCOMP00000045
  - Multimedia Networks  
2
TW05 Mario Pickavet
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000259
  - Queueing Theory  
2
TW07 Herwig Bruneel
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000252
5
MINOR ELECTRONICS AND ICT
                   
  - Antennas and Propagation  
1
TW05 Hendrik Rogier
30.0
37.5
 
180
6
EHELEK00000027
  - Design of Analog Circuits and Building Blocks  
1
TW06 Ludo Weyten
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHELEK00000028
  - Complex Systems Design Methodology  
1
TW06 Dirk Stroobandt
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EMPOOL02000003
  - VLSI Technology and Design  
1
TW06 André Van Calster
30.0
37.5
 
180
6
EHELEK00000029
  - High-speed Electronics  
2
TW05 Jan Vandewege
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHELEK00000030
  - Information Theory  
2
TW07 Heidi Steendam
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EMPOOL01000006
6
MINOR MATERIALS ENGINEERING
                   
  - Fracture and Deformation Behaviour of Materials  
1
TW10 Leo Kestens
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHMATE00000016
  - Physical Materials Science  
1
TW10 Yvan Houbaert
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000277
  - Structure and Dynamics of Polymers  
1
TW11 Gustaaf Schoukens
60.0
   
180
6
EHPOOL00000278
  - Polymer Processing  
1
TW11 Gustaaf Schoukens
45.0
15.0
 
180
6
EHMATE00000020
  - Micro-analysis and Structure Determination in Materials Science  
2
TW10 Roumen Petrov
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000279
  - Metallurgy  
2
TW10 Jan Penning
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHMATE00000019
7
MINOR CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
                   
  - Chemical Reactors: Fundamentals and Applications  
1
TW12 Guy Marin
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EMSHEI01000001
  - Unit Operations in Chemical Industry  
1
TW12 Geraldine Heynderickx
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EMSHEI01000002
  - Heat Engineering and Mass Transport  
1
TW12 Geraldine Heynderickx
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EBCTMA03000003
  - Chemistry of Industrial Processes  
2
TW12 Marie-Françoise Reyniers
15.0
   
90
3
EHSHEI00000017
  - Chemical Production Processes  
2
TW12 Guy Marin
15.0
   
90
3
EHSHEI00000025
  - Computer Control of Industrial Processes  
2
TW08 Robain De Keyser
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000256
  - Chemical Process Design  
2
TW12 Joris Thybaut
30.0
45.0
 
180
6
EMSHEI01000003
8
MINOR PHOTONICS ENGINEERING
                   
  - Photonics  
2
TW05 Roel Baets
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EBPOOL03000004
  - Physics of Technological Processes  
2
TW06 André Van Calster
15.0
15.0
 
120
4
EMFOTO01000002
  - Lasers  
1
TW05 Geert Morthier
15.0
15.0
 
120
4
EHPHOT00000002
  - Photonics Laboratory  
2
TW05 Dries Van Thourhout  
45.0
 
120
4
EMFOTO01000003
  - Microphotonics  
1
TW05 Roel Baets
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPHOT00000003
  - Optical Materials  
1
TW06 Kristiaan Neyts
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPHOT00000001
  - Sensors and Microsystem Electronics  
2
TW06 Herbert De Smet
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EMFOTO01000007
9
MINOR POWER ENGINEERING
                   
  - Electrical Power Generation  
1
TW08 Leo Broekaert
15.0
15.0
 
90
3
EMWRKA01000001
  - Gas Turbines  
1
TW03 Erik Dick
15.0
   
90
3
EMWRKC02000001
  - Thermal Installations  
1
TW03 Michel De Paepe
30.0
45.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000290
  - Piston Machines  
1
TW03 Roger Sierens
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHWERK00000020
  - Sustainable Energy and Rational Use of Energy  
2
TW06 Alexis De Vos
15.0
30.0
 
120
4
EHPOOL00000286
  - Electrical Drives  
2
TW08 Jan Melkebeek
37.5
37.5
 
210
7
EBWERK03000006
  - Technology of Electrical Installations  
2
TW08 Alex Van den Bossche
15.0
7.5
 
90
3
EHWERK00000023
  - Operational Aspects in Electrical Power Systems  
2
TW08 Lieven Vandevelde
15.0
15.0
 
90
3
EMWRKA02000005
  - Nuclear Reactor Theory: part 1  
1
TW08 Greet Maenhout
15.0
7.5
 
90
3
EHPOOL00000300
10
MINOR CONTROL ENGINEERING AND AUTOMATION
                   
  - Linear Systems  
1
TW08 Gert De Cooman
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000254
  - Nonlinear Systems and Optimal Control  
1
TW08 Dirk Aeyels
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000255
  - Servo Systems and Industrial Robots  
1
TW08 Alex Van den Bossche
22.5
7.5
 
90
3
EHWERK00000026
  - Computer Control of Industrial Processes  
2
TW08 Robain De Keyser
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000256
  - ICT and Mechatronics  
2
TW08 Luc Boullart
30.0
37.5
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000253
  - Modelling and Simulation of Dynamical Systems  
2
TW08 René Boel
30.0
45.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000257
  - Power Electronics  
2
TW08 Alex Van den Bossche
15.0
15.0
 
90
3
EHPOOL00000274
  - Power Electronics  
2
   
15.0
15.0
 
90
3
EHPOOL00000301
11
MINOR MATERIALS PHYSICS
                   
  - Solid-state Physics and Semiconductors I  
1
WE04 Paul Clauws
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EBSERV03000022
  - Acoustics  
2
TW05 Dick Botteldooren
30.0
37.5
 
180
6
EHTNAT00000001
  - Semiconductor Component Physics  
2
TW06 Marc Burgelman
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EMTNAT01000003
  - Micro-analysis and Structure Determination in Materials Science  
2
TW10 Roumen Petrov
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHPOOL00000279
  - Plasma Physics  
1
TW17 Guido Van Oost
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EHNFEP00000105
  - Physical Chemistry  
2
WE06 Zeger Hens
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
EMSERV01000012
 
Code: EHPOOL - 40 - 00 version: 03
     
BC: 03/03/2005 BDR: 08/06/2007
           
Sem.: 1 = first semester, 2 = second semester, J = annual course, J*= annual course, A in first semester, S = some students in first semester, others in second semester
PDF-version
Back